Companies and Markets
Call us on +44 (0) 203 086 8600
Market Research A to Z | Company Profiles A to Z | RegisterRegister | Contact UsContact Us | Shopping Basket Shopping Basket
+44 (0) 203 086 8600 Call us on

Greece Fast Food Market

Industry Sector

Food and Drink

Published

16 May 2012

Author

Mike King

Type of News

Market

Greece fast food market revenue declined in 2010 due to to a lower disposable income with Greek consumers. The new entries of Asian fast food and Middle Eastern fast food outlets in recent years has also affected the profitability of the incumbent fast food outlets in Greece.

The Greece fast food sector is estimated to be valued at EUR1.4 billion in 2010 which represents an 8% reduction in revenues from 2009. In association with this contracting fast food sector, the number of outlets operating in the Greece fast food market declined by 3%.

Goody's represents the most popular fast food company in Greece and Eversest, which specialises in hand-held snacks represents a new entrant to the Greek fast food market. Flocafe is also seeing revenues increase over this difficult period as the chain gains popularity.

The Greece fast food market is segmented into the following categories.

Table 1: Greece Fast Food Market Value by Category (EUR Mn)
Fast-food200520062007200820092010
Chained Fast Food527.4521.1558.6575.9584562.7
Independent Fast Food883.7906.4921.8969.6934.1841.1
Asian Fast Food1.90.3--1.52.7
Bakery Products Fast Food493.1507.9542.1566.4550.6489.2
Burger Fast Food274.1265.5273.7283289.2283.2
Chicken Fast Food3.83.53.33.53.74.6
Ice Cream Fast Food44.345.246.245.845.141
Middle Eastern Fast Food----1.32.3
Pizza Fast Food22.523.824.12425.124.6
Other Fast Food571.4581.4591622.8601.7556
Fast Casual Dining11.912.716.423.631.130.1
Total1411.11427.51480.31545.51518.11403.8

 

The following table lists the leading fast food brands operating in Greece including their revenue market share in the Greece fast food market.

Table 2: Leading Fast Food Brands in the Greece Fast Food Market
Chained Fast FoodGlobal Brand Owner2007200820092010
Goody'sGoody's SA36.736.435.836.3
EverestEverest SA16.516.216.115.9
Gregory'sGregory's Microgevmata SA9.69.410.110
McDonald'sMcDonald's Hellas7.2777.4
Everest Olympic CateringEverest SA44.24.14.3
DodoniDodoni Ice Creams SA4.33.73.23
Pitta tou PappouPitta tou Pappou Ltd-2.62.72.5
Simply BurgersAVK Restaurants SA0.81.42.42.4
Zio Peppe Pizza Al MetroTheodoropoulou K and Sia OE1.51.51.71.9
SbarroSelect Service Partner Restaurants Hellas SA2.11.91.91.8

 

 

Visitor Comments

All posts are pre-moderated and must obey the house rules.

Change Currency

GBP
USD

Change Currency

GBP
USD

Use our research skills: Get free support

Free Research Support: Let us do the work for you and find information from public and private sources of information. Contact us now and we can save you time and money.......Free Research Support

eBrandPromote: Get your brands ranked highly online

eBrandPromote: Let us promote your brand online through article writing, press release distribution, social media and search engine marketing services. Click here to download our eBrandPromote brochure.

Accessibility
Close

Contrast settings

Text size settings