Companies and Markets
Call us on +44 (0) 203 086 8600
Market Research A to Z | Company Profiles A to Z | RegisterRegister | Contact UsContact Us | Shopping Basket Shopping Basket
+44 (0) 203 086 8600 Call us on

Greece Food Service Market

Industry Sector

Food and Drink

Published

16 May 2012

Author

Mike King

Type of News

Market

The Greece food service industry has been hit by the economic crisis and the reduction in consumer spending as a result. Rising unemployment rates which are standing at around 16% and price rises after two recent VAT increases has reduced the consumer spending power of Greek residents. The Greece food service market and restaurants have discounted heavily to counter the reduced spending power of domestic residents.

During 2010, a significant volume of restaurants closed across all the different formats including, independent, small or large chains, domestic or multinational. McDonalds, re-evaluated their network size and downsized its network since 2007 moving from 49 outlets in 2007 to just 30 outlets in 2010. In the same vein, Starbucks also reduced their network from 74 outlets in 2008 to only 60 in 2010.

Greece full-service restaurants experienced the biggest drop in revenues with 2010 sales falling by 19% and the number of outlets reducing by 6%. Bucking this trend, were the Asian restaurants which reported 17% increase in revenue, mainly due to the cheaper service and food offered.

Lower-cost channels such as steet-stalls / kiosks ad self-service cafeterias that are normally rent-free establishments within a larger retailing operation (eg IKEA) performed better.

The Greece food service market can be segmented into the following sectors.

Table 1: Greece Full-Service Restaurants by Type (EUR Mn)
Full-Service Restaurants200520062007200820092010
Chained Full-Service Restaurants153.2181.4199.2209206.5194.4
Independent Full-Service Restaurants5160.505256.805381.904865.104119.903314.90
Asian Full-Service Restaurants18.32430.233.233.731.8
European Full-Service Restaurants4278.204370.804493.004013.903389.202695.30
Latin American Full-Service Restaurants27.931.438.541.134.930.3
Middle Eastern Full-Service Restaurants21.924.126.927.625.322.8
North American Full-Service Restaurants42.962.371.175.776.973.1
Pizza Full-Service Restaurants772.7769.9765.6717.5616.8523.4
Other Full-Service Restaurants151.9155.7155.8165.1149.6132.6
Casual Dining Full-Service Restaurants106.1131.5146.9159159.3152.8
Full-Service Restaurants5313.705438.205581.005074.104326.403509.30

 

The following table lists the top brands by market value share operating in the Greece food service market.

Table 2: Leading Full-Service Restaurant Brands Operating in Greece, Market Value Share %
Chained RestaurantsGlobal Brand Owner2007200820092010
Pizza HutFood Plus AEBE20.420.620.119.7
Pizza RomaPizza Roma SA17.115.614.914.2
TGI Friday'sCarlson Cos Inc8.89.511.312.1
La PasteriaEverest SA10.810.69.910.5
Palmie BistroPalmie SA9.110.210.510.4
Noodle BarAthanasios Malliaros5.666.36.8
Applebee's Neighbourhood Grill & BarMilomel Hellas SA6.45.64.64.5
Friday's Bar & CafeCarlson Cos Inc4.444.34.3
Far East PackFramar SA11.31.62
Ruby TuesdayP&D Ltd3.12.92.31.8
Hard Rock CafeHard Rock Cafe Hellas SA1.51.31.21.1
Gourmet Burger KitchenGBK Athens SA--0.30.9
WagamamaPositive Eating Restaurants SA-0.30.80.9
Bennigan'sCrown Resorts Group0.50.70.80.8
HootersFood & Fun Ltd110.90.8
Yum YumYum Yum Ltd-0.10.50.5
Block HouseBlock House Hellas0.50.50.40.3
OthersOthers9.99.69.38.6
TotalTotal100100100100

 

 

Visitor Comments

All posts are pre-moderated and must obey the house rules.

Change Currency

GBP
USD

Change Currency

GBP
USD

Use our research skills: Get free support

Free Research Support: Let us do the work for you and find information from public and private sources of information. Contact us now and we can save you time and money.......Free Research Support

December Discounted Prices: Contact us to ask about our special discounts available in December

For the last month in 2014 we are offering discounted prices on a selection of new reports. Please contact us on 00 44 (0) 203 0868600 or via email (click here to email) to ask about prices and special discounts.

Available during December and the run-up to Christmas; Discounted prices on a selection of our reports.

Find all the research at the best prices. Great promotions being offered during December!

We are offering our clients substantial savings on the best research available during December. Please contact us either via emailor by calling our team to discuss your specific research needs on Tel: 00 44 (0) 203 0868600. We look forward to being able to find you the research you require at good prices.

Accessibility
Close

Contrast settings

Text size settings